State Aid for Transport Services and Infrastructure

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

18-19 September 2017 | Brussels

2-day intensive training on the State aid rules for public funding of railway, navigation & aviation and compensation for public services

If you have any questions in regards to the programme of the upcoming training or would like to get more information about it please contact Gael Langosch.


Programme

Download Programme

Day 1: Monday, 18 September 2017

09:00

Welcome Note by the Chair and Introduction of participants

Phedon Nicolaides, College of Europe Bruges, Maastricht University, and lexxion training Academic Director

General Rules and Concepts

09:15

Public Funding in the Transport Sector and the Concept of State Aid

  • Economic activity & prerogatives of the State
  • Transfer of State resources, advantage & affectation of trade
  • Application of Articles 107, 106 and 93 TFEU
  • Funding of transport infrastructure after Leipzig-Halle judgement
  • SGEI and Altmark criteria in the transport sector

Phedon Nicolaides, College of Europe Bruges, Maastricht University, and lexxion training Academic Director

10:45

Coffee Break

11:15

Special Topic I:
Application of the Concept of Market Economy Investor Principle to Transport

  • MEIP/MEOT concept
  • Criteria for its application
  • Cases

Phedon Nicolaides, College of Europe Bruges, Maastricht University, and lexxion training Academic Director

12:00

Special Topic II:
The Concept of Services of General Economic Interest and Recent Case Law on the Definition of Public Service Obligations

  • The concept of SGEI in the transport sector
  • Application of the SGEI package to the transport services
  • The scope and imposition of PSO

Phedon Nicolaides, College of Europe Bruges, Maastricht University, and lexxion training Academic Director

13:00

Lunch

Rail & Road Transport Services

14:00

Railway & Roads: Recent Developments in the Application of the Regulation 1370/2007 and New Guidance

  • Objective and scope of the regulation 1370/2007
  • Definition of public service obligation
  • Commission practice in Land Transport
  • Guidance on the Application of Regulation 1370/2007 on Passenger Transport Services

Philipp Melcher, Consultant, Morais Leitão, Galvão Teles, Soares da Silva & Associados, Lisbon

15:30

Coffee Break

15:45

Case Study: Public Service Compensation: The Issue of Concern to an Operator

  • Regulation 1370/2007  - Case studies on compensation
  • Railway Guidelines – Relevant Commission practice

Udo Woll, Head of unit for Public Commercial Law, State Aid Law and Public Transport Contract Law, Legal Department, Deutsche Bahn AG, Berlin

16:30

Coffee Break

16:45

Workshop: How to determine Public Service Obligations

  • PSO in rail services
  • Direct award of PSO contracts
  • Competitive tendering of PSO contracts

17:45

Q&A and Discussion on the important lessons to be drawn from the day’s proceedings

Phedon Nicolaides, College of Europe Bruges, Maastricht University, and lexxion training Academic Director

18:00

End of Day 1

Day2: Tuesday, 19 September 2017

 

Funding for Ports

09:00

 

GBER Rules to Ports and Airports

  • State aid and infrastructure funding
  • Building blocks for State aid assessment
  • Analytical grids for infrastructures
  • Non-economic activity/public remit
  • Caluclation of the funding gap

France Jeanty, Case Handler, State aids: Industrial Restructuring, DG COMP – Directorate-General for Competition, European Commission, Brussels 

09:45

State Aid for Ports – Commission's Decision Making Practice
Expert from DG COMP

  • Cruise Ship Terminal Porto de Leixões (SA.43250)
  • New exemption for maritime ports
  • Common provisions(ports): funding gap

France Jeanty, Case Handler, State aids: Industrial Restructuring, DG COMP – Directorate-General for Competition, European Commission, Brussels

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Case Study: EU Member State's national experience in economics of port's financing

  • Legal framework
  • State aid in ports
  • Notion of undertaking, economic vs. Non-economic acitivy
  • Aid proportionalitiy: Infrastructure owners

Gatis Kristaps, Member of Board, Finance and Law, Ardenis-Consult, Riga 

12.15

Q&A and Discussion

12:30

Lunch

 

Funding for Airlines & Airports

13:30

Guidelines on State Aid to Airports and Airlines

    • Key novelties of the guidelines
    • Investment and operating aid
    • Start-up to airlines
    • Social aid and SGEI

    Feodora Petit, Case Handler, State Aid Transport, DG COMP – Directorate-General for Competition, European Commission, Brussels

    14:00

    Overview of Important EC Decisions for Airports and Airlines

    •  Public policy remit and notion of economic activity
    • Application of the Market Economy Operator Principle
    • Calculation of the funding gap for investment and operating aid
    • Methodology and practical exercises

    Feodora Petit, Case Handler, State Aid Transport, DG COMP – Directorate-General for Competition, European Commission, Brussels

    15:00

    Coffee Break

     

    Problem Solving Session

    15:30

    Problem-solving Session

    Interactive session on best practices where you will have the opportunity to present your cases and questions and discuss them with our experts and on the participants.

    Phedon Nicolaides, College of Europe Bruges, Maastricht University, and lexxion training Academic Director

    16:00

    End of the training


    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ

    11:00 – 11:10

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ

    Welcome note & introduction round

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ

    SESSION I: Compensation for services of general economic interests – what has changed?

    DG Competition, European Commission

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ

    11:10 – 12:00

    Scope of application of State aid rules

    *ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ concept of State aid

    *ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ concept of undertaking

    *ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ general concept of economic and non-economic services

    *ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ separation of activities and costs to avoid cross-subsidisation

    12ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ :00 – 12ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ :40

    Applying State aid rules to SGEIs

    -ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ new rules for SGEI compensation

    -ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ application in time

    -ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ adjustment of existing compensation for SGEI

    12:40 – 13:00

    Q&A

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ

    13:00 – 14:00

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ

    Lunch

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ

     
    *Programme may be subject to change.

    Confirmation of Participation

    A confirmation will be handed out after the training.
     
     

    EStAL
    Journal
    Publication frequency: quarterly
    ISSN 16 19-52 72

    Further information

    Banner SGEI 315x110 RLogo2

    Banner LT RDI-Sept-2017

    Banner Essentials Oct2017 315x110

    EStAL
    Journal
    Publication frequency: quarterly
    Subscription: € 442,-
    ISSN 16 19-52 72

    Further information
    Verlagsbroschuere 2017 Lexxion brochure 2017

    Download